Speaker Programme 2019 – 2020

2019 – 2020

Date Subject Speaker
3rd June 2019 My Life as a Young Policewoman Mary Dale
17th June Remembrances Graham Bowman
1st July Working as a TV Extra Sheila Burrows
15th July Rough Men Patrick Garnett
29th July Testing Times Barry Dowell
12th August Search & Rescue David Wright
26th August Bank Holiday
9th September Sense Carl Williams
 23rd September Not Quite Downton Abbey Janis Lomas
7th October Funny things happen at Weddings and Funerals Rev. Lynn Morris
21st October Life Under the Waves Mike Holmes
4th November My Family in Cambodia Crissy Casely
18th November Astronomy Michael Gallear
2nd December Memories of the Seaside Peter Cadman
16th December Looking after Induit People in Labrador Caroline Parks
30th December No Meeting
13th January 2020 Salvation Army Cpt. Lydia Bartlett
27th January Inspiring Healthy Lifestyle Hetty Piggot
10th February Yet Another Hat Ken Knowles
24th February Books for Home Beverly Ricketts
9th March Dickens of a Tale Trevor Bevan
23rd March Question Time Bill Horden
6th April The Fire Service Mike Battersby
20th April A.G.M.

2018 – 2019

Date Subject Speaker
7th May 2018 Bank Holiday
21st May 100,000 Hutus Sarah Wright
4th June Lichfield Town Crier Ken Knowles
18th June HMS Victory Barry Dowell
2nd July Story of Two Crosses Tim Coltman
16th July Fingerprinting Sue Clegg
30th July Horatius at the Bridge Patrick Garnett
13th August Around the World with George Anson Chris Gooch
27th August Bank Holiday
10th September Dr William Palmer Steve Booth
24th September Life & Poetry of Woodbine Willy David Gethin
8th October MAFIA Alistair Crook
22nd October TBA D.I. Kay Wallace
5th November Littleton Colliery Mike Battersby
19th November Hanbury Dump Trevor Woodham
3rd December Highway Maintenance Jeff Farrington
17th December Vive La Difference                      (Followed by Christmas Lunch) Andrew Constable
31st December Bank Holiday
2019
14th January Our Daily Bread Glynis Gayton
28th January It’s my Downfall (part 2) Grahame Marsh
11th February Wearing a Different Hat Ken Knowles
25th February Search for Sailing Speed Patrick Garnett
11th March Climbing Boys Steve Booth
25th March Question Time Bill Horden
8th April Annual General Meeting

(followed by lunch)

2017 Subject Speaker
24 April The King’s Shilling Patrick Garnett
8  May West Midlands Air Ambulance Katie West
22 May Red Flowers and a Bag of Bones Barry Picking
5 June Members talks
19 June Around Cannock Mike Hewitt
3 July A Commando Remembered Gerry Hindley
17 July Bell Ringing  Peter Barker
31 July Child Abuse and Protection Detective Inspector Kay Wallace
14 August Moles of WW1 Dennis Jackson
28 August Bank Holiday
11 September The Last of Many Trevor Woodham
25 September Local Characters  Derek Davis
9 October Public Affairs Brian Holland
23 October It and My Downfall  Graham Marsh
6 November Tom Cross Trevor Woodham
20 November Do you remember the 50’s? Mac Joseph
4 December Quake City  Graham Bowman
18 December Renovating Old Houses Stephen Thompson
2018    
1 January Bank Holiday
15 January TBA Richard Titley
29 January Max Miller  Derek Wharton
12 February Galvanized Products  Iqbal Johal
26 February Flying the Vulcan Richard Head
12 March Fred Astaire Arthur Aston
26 March Question Time Bill Horden
9 April Broctonlager
Beryl Holt
23 April 2018 Annual General Meeting.